How to Join Us
Join us as we gather in virtual community to celebrate those leading the way in this pivotal moment for our movement. 100% of your event donation will directly support our vital work to build the power of low-income people of color through protest, organizing, and voting. Together, we can win big this November. The stakes have never been higher.
All registered event attendees will receive a unique log-in and password for our event platform sent via email.
Online registration has now closed.
This Year's Program
Sponsors
Champion
- SEIU
Diamond
- Chris Hughes & Sean Eldridge
- The Nation
Platinum
- Color of Change
Gold
- Deepak Bhargava & Harry Hanbury
- Donna Katzin
- Ed & Jan Booth
- Jonathan & Connie Heller
- Naomi Aberly
- NEA
- Planned Parenthood Federation of America
- Quinn Delaney & Wayne Jordan
- Sherece West-Scantlebury & Joseph Scantlebury
Silver
- AFSCME
- Carol Barger
- International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, AFL-CIO
- Nancy & Bart Westcott
- Paula & Barry Litt
- Phone2Action
Bronze
- Harmon, Curran, Spielberg & Eisenberg, LLP
- Jane Fox-Johnson & Mitchell Johnson
- Jeff & Karen Berman
- United Bank
Supporter
- Aaron Dorfman & Geneen Massey
- Alta CPA Group
- Arlene Holt Baker & Willie Baker
- Becky Wasserman & Carlos Jimenez
- Boston Common Asset Management
- Center for Law and Social Policy
- Center for Popular Democracy
- Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
- Christina Greer
- David R. Jones
- Deepak Pateriya & Pronita Gupta
- Diane Feeney
- Dorian & Jourden Warren
- Jackie Jenkins-Scott
- James Cadogan & Maya Martin Cadogan
- Jim & Suzanne Gollin
- Jobs With Justice
- Judy Patrick
- Julia Taylor Kennedy
- Kelly Brown
- Lillian Shirley
- Lisa Garcia Bedolla
- Lorella Praeli & Timothy Eakins
- M. Faith Burton
- Madwolf Technologies
- Manuel Pastor
- Mary M. Lassen & Martin Liebowitz
- Mary Morris Willis
- Mary Beth Maxwell
- Tim Sweeney
- Women’s Foundation of California
Host Committee
Alexis McGill Johnson
Planned Parenthood Federation of America
Andrew Friedman
The Center for Popular Democracy
Arlene Holt Baker
Community Change, Board Chair
Deepak Pateriya
Community Change, Managing Director
Dorian Warren
Community Change, President
Erica Smiley
Jobs With Justice
Jane Fox-Johnson
Community Change Board
Judy Patrick
Community Change Board
Lisa Garcia Bedolla
Community Change Action, Board Chair
Lorella Praeli
Community Change Action, President
Hon. Mark Pocan
Congressman Representing the 2nd District of Wisconsin
Mary Kay Henry
SEIU
Hon. Pramila Jayapal
Congressman Representing the 7th District of Washington
Sherece West-Scantlebury
Community Change Board
Taryn Higashi
Spirit of the Awards
Previous Honorees
Champion in Community Organizing
Fair Immigration Reform Movement
Disruptor Change Champion
Chris Hughes, Co-Chair of the Economic Security Project and Senior Advisor at the Roosevelt Institute
Champion in Public Service
Hon. John Lewis, Representing Georgia’s 5th District
Champion in Community Activism
Cecile Richards and the Young Leaders of Planned Parenthood