Join Us


Event Day Information

When: Thursday September 19, 2019 – 5pm to 9pm
  • 5pm — VIP Reception - included in select sponsorship packages and ticket purchases
  • 6pm — Main Reception
  • 7pm — Awards Program

Where: The Capitol View at 400 – 444 North Capitol Street NW, Washington DC

Our event is conveniently located in downtown Washington DC, steps from Union Station with transit connections to WMATA’s Red Line, MARC, and Amtrak. Valet parking available on North Capitol between E Street NW and Louisiana Avenue NW.


Your Arrival: All tickets will be held at the door under the guest’s name. When you arrive please follow our greeters to the rooftop for registration and check-in.

This Year's Program

Champion in Community Organizing

Garlin Gilchrist II, Lieutenant Governor, Michigan & Former Community Change Staff and Board

Champion in Philanthropic Leadership

Lisa Hamilton, President and Chief Executive Officer, The Annie E. Casey Foundation

Champion in Labor Partnership

United Teachers Los Angeles, Accepted by Juan Ramirez


Sponsors

Champion

  • The Nation
  • SEIU

Diamond

  • Chris Hughes & Sean Eldridge
  • Marguerite Casey Foundation

Gold

  • Jonathan & Connie Heller
  • NEA
  • Petra Foundation
  • Planned Parenthood
  • UFCW

Silver

  • AFSCME
  • AFT
  • America Votes
  • Deepak Bhargava & Harry Hanbury
  • Donna Katzin
  • Ed & Jan Booth
  • IBT
  • International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, AFL-CIO
  • MoveOn.org Civic Action
  • Nancy & Bart Westcott
  • Naomi Aberly
  • Paula & Barry Litt
  • PowerPAC.org
  • Progressive Multiplier Fund
  • Quinn Delaney & Wayne Jordan
  • UNITEHERE!

Bronze

  • AFL-CIO
  • Carol M. Barger
  • Catalist
  • Dorian Warren & Jourden Williams
  • Harmon, Curran, Spielberg & Eisenberg LLP
  • Jane Fox-Johnson
  • Jeff & Karen Berman
  • Sherece West-Scantlebury & Joe Scantlebury
  • Tim Sweeney
  • United Bank

Supporter

  • Aaron Dorfman & Geneen Massey
  • AFL-CIO Housing Investment Trust
  • Alta CPA Group
  • Arlene Holt Baker & Willie Baker
  • Boston Trust Walden Company
  • Center for Law and Social Policy
  • Center for Popular Democracy
  • Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
  • Chuck Muckenfuss & Angela Lancaster
  • Clifford Chance US LLP
  • Community Service Society of New York
  • Deepak Pateriya & Pronita Gupta
  • Democracy Alliance
  • Diane Feeney
  • Esther Lopez
  • Family Values @ Work
  • Human Rights Campaign Foundation
  • Jackie Jenkins-Scott
  • James Cadogan
  • Jim & Suzanne Gollin
  • Jobs With Justice
  • Judy Patrick
  • Julia Taylor Kennedy
  • Lisa Garcia Bedolla
  • MadWolf Technologies
  • Manuel Pastor
  • Mary Lassen & Martin Liebowitz
  • Mary Morris Willis
  • Peter Colavito
  • Roosevelt Institute
  • Southern Poverty Law Center
  • Stephanie Valencia
  • Voqal USA

Honorary Host Committee

  • Alexis McGill Johnson

    Planned Parenthood

  • Ana Maria Archila & Andrew Friedman

    Center for Popular Democracy

  • Arlene Holt Baker

    Community Change Board Chair

  • Deepak Bhargava & Harry Hanbury

  • Deepak Pateriya

    Community Change Chief of Staff

  • Donna Hall

    Women Donors Network

  • Dorian Warren

    Community Change President

  • Erica Smiley

    Jobs With Justice

  • Felicia Wong

    Roosevelt Institute

  • Jane Fox-Johnson

    Community Change Board

  • Judy Patrick

    Community Change Board

  • K. Sabeel Rahman

    Demos

  • Hon. Karen Bass

    Congresswoman Representing the 37th District of California

  • Katrina vanden Heuvel

    The Nation

  • Leah Hunt-Hendrix

    Way to Win

  • Lily Eskelsen Garcia

    NEA

  • Lisa Garcia Bedolla

    Community Change Action Board Chair

  • Liz Simons

    Heising-Simons Foundation

  • Hon. Mark Pocan

    Congressman Representing the 2nd District of Wisconsin

  • Mary Kay Henry

    SEIU

  • Mary Lassen

    Community Change Managing Director

  • Hon. Pramila Jayapal

    Congresswoman Representing the 7th District of Washington

  • Quinn Delaney

    Community Change Board

  • Randi Weingarten

    AFT

  • Sarita Gupta

  • Tim Sweeney

    Community Change Board


Spirit of the Awards

We celebrate the work that often goes unheralded, and the people and organizations that keep our vision for a just world alive. Too frequently, we focus only on the final outcome of a campaign instead of taking a moment to honor the people and organizations working behind-the-scenes to transform their communities and our country. The Community Change Champions Awards were created to do just that: to recognize the people and organizations whose work is making progress toward social justice a reality.

  • The organizers and leaders who inspire people to identify the changes they need and take action to fight for them.
  • The public servants who carry the voices of the people with them into the corridors of power.
  • The artists and thinkers who envision a more just future, and what it will take to get us all there.
  • The donors and philanthropists who help build a broader movement by connecting people with resources that help them fight for change.
  • Our partners in the labor movement, who share our commitment to rights and opportunity for hard-working people.
  • The emerging leaders who demonstrate courage, compassion, leadership, and the promise to build a broader movement for change.
  • The organizations that bring people together and build their communities with grassroots power.
  • And the activists who demonstrate bravery, determination and resolve, even when the obstacles seem insurmountable and change seems out of reach.

Previous Honorees

Champion in Community Organizing

Fair Immigration Reform Movement

Champion in Philanthropic Leadership

Barbara Picower, President, The JPB Foundation

Champion in Public Service

Hon. John Lewis, Representing Georgia's 5th District

Emerging Change Champion

John Jairo Lugo, Unidad Latina en Acción


Last Year's Event Photos